2026 WNBA Team Betting Trends: Spread, Moneyline, and Totals Rankings

By: Alex MacMillan Updated 10/09/2026, 02:28 PM ET

The latest October 9 check leaves the core 2026 WNBA betting board unchanged. Golden State remains the top ATS team at 25-17, +5.73u and +13.6%; Minnesota still owns the best straight-up record at 32-11; Indiana leads full-game Overs at +15.4%; and Dallas remains the strongest Under result at +13.6%.

The supplied regular-season workbook is numerically unchanged from the prior update. Spread and total ROI reflect the tracked flat-stake results. Moneyline ROI is not shown because the workbook does not supply the per-game prices needed to calculate it consistently.

Golden State remains the clear ATS leader at 25-17-0, +5.73u and +13.6%. Washington remains second and Portland third. New York continues to rank last at -25.5%.

RankTeamATS Record (W-L-P)UnitsROI
1Golden State Valkyries25-17-0+5.73u+13.6%
2Washington Mystics24-18-0+3.82u+9.1%
3Portland Fire24-20-0+1.82u+4.1%
4Chicago Sky22-19-0+1.00u+2.4%
5Los Angeles Sparks22-19-0+1.00u+2.4%
6Indiana Fever22-20-0+0.00u+0.0%
7Las Vegas Aces21-20-0-0.91u-2.2%
8Seattle Storm21-20-0-0.91u-2.2%
9Dallas Wings20-21-0-2.82u-6.9%
10Minnesota Lynx20-21-0-2.82u-6.9%
11Connecticut Sun20-23-0-4.82u-11.2%
12Atlanta Dream20-24-0-5.82u-13.2%
13Toronto Tempo17-21-0-5.55u-14.6%
14Phoenix Mercury18-24-0-7.64u-18.2%
15New York Liberty16-25-0-10.45u-25.5%

Minnesota remains first in straight-up win percentage at 32-11 (74.4%), followed by Golden State and Las Vegas. Home and away split records are not displayed because they do not reconcile consistently to the overall records in the source.

RankTeamRecordWin Pct
1Minnesota Lynx32-110.744
2Golden State Valkyries31-120.721
3Las Vegas Aces30-130.698
4Atlanta Dream30-140.682
5Indiana Fever28-150.651
6Washington Mystics27-160.628
7Dallas Wings26-170.605
8New York Liberty26-180.591
9Portland Fire17-270.386
10Chicago Sky16-270.372
11Los Angeles Sparks16-270.372
12Phoenix Mercury16-270.372
13Toronto Tempo11-320.256
14Connecticut Sun10-330.233
15Seattle Storm8-350.186

Best Over Teams

Indiana remains the top Over team at 26-17-0 and +15.4%, followed by Toronto and Chicago.

RankTeamOver Record (O-U-P)ROI
1Indiana Fever26-17-0+15.4%
2Toronto Tempo24-17-0+11.8%
3Chicago Sky24-18-0+9.1%
4Portland Fire25-19-0+8.5%
5New York Liberty24-19-0+6.6%
6Minnesota Lynx23-19-0+4.5%
7Los Angeles Sparks22-20-0+0.0%
8Atlanta Dream23-21-0-0.2%
9Connecticut Sun22-21-0-2.3%
10Washington Mystics22-21-0-2.3%
11Phoenix Mercury21-21-0-4.5%
12Las Vegas Aces20-22-0-9.1%
13Seattle Storm19-24-0-15.7%
14Golden State Valkyries18-24-0-18.2%
15Dallas Wings17-25-0-22.7%

Best Under Teams

Dallas leads the Under table at +13.6%, with Golden State second and Seattle third. These are historical season records, not guarantees about the next game.

RankTeamUnder Record (O-U-P)ROI
1Dallas Wings17-25-0+13.6%
2Golden State Valkyries18-24-0+9.1%
3Seattle Storm19-24-0+6.6%
4Las Vegas Aces20-22-0+0.0%
5Phoenix Mercury21-21-0-4.5%
6Connecticut Sun22-21-0-6.8%
7Washington Mystics22-21-0-6.8%
8Atlanta Dream23-21-0-8.9%
9Los Angeles Sparks22-20-0-9.1%
10Minnesota Lynx23-19-0-13.6%
11New York Liberty24-19-0-15.7%
12Portland Fire25-19-0-17.6%
13Chicago Sky24-18-0-18.2%
14Toronto Tempo24-17-0-20.9%
15Indiana Fever26-17-0-24.5%

Season-long records are one input into our predictions and wagers. For current matchup analysis, see our WNBA Predictions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which WNBA team has the best against-the-spread trend in 2026?

Golden State leads the ATS table at 25-17-0, +5.73u and +13.6%.

Which WNBA teams should bettors fade?

New York ranks last in ATS ROI at -25.5%, with Phoenix and Toronto also well below break-even.

Which teams are winning most often outright?

Minnesota owns the best straight-up record at 32-11, followed by Golden State at 31-12 and Las Vegas at 30-13.

Why is there no ROI on the moneyline table?

The workbook supplies straight-up W-L records but not the per-game moneyline prices required to calculate a trustworthy moneyline ROI. The page therefore ranks that market by win percentage rather than inventing returns.

Which teams hit the Over most often?

Indiana leads the Over ROI table at +15.4%, followed by Toronto and Chicago.

Are there any reliable Under plays right now?

Dallas leads the Under table at +13.6%, with Golden State second and Seattle third. These are descriptive season results, not guarantees.

This page is refreshed as current WNBA betting records change. The October 9 data check produced no numerical changes from the prior update.

How is ROI calculated?

Spread and total ROI use the tracked flat-stake market returns. Moneyline ROI is omitted because the underlying per-game prices are not available.

Methodology

Spread rankings use the overall ATS record, Units and ROI, with pushes preserved in the displayed W-L-P record. Moneyline teams are ranked by straight-up win percentage using the overall record. Home and away moneyline splits are withheld because their totals do not reconcile consistently to the overall records. Over and Under tables are ranked separately by their respective ROI, with pushes preserved in the displayed O-U-P record.

21+. Please play responsibly. If you or someone you know has a gambling problem, call 1-800-GAMBLER. Records were checked against the current source on October 9, 2026 and are subject to change.

If you or someone you know has a gambling problem, crisis counseling and referral services can be accessed by calling 1-800-GAMBLER (1-800-426-2537) (IL). Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER (MI/NJ/PA/WV/WY), 1-800-9-WITH-IT (IN), 1-800-522-4700 (CO), 1-800-BETS OFF (IA), 1-888-532-3500 (VA), 1-800-NEXT STEP (AZ), or call/text TN REDLINE 1-800-889-9789 (TN). 21+ (18+ WY). AZ/CO/IL/IN/IA/MI/NJ/PA/TN/VA/WV/WY only. Eligibility restrictions apply. T&C's Apply. Void where prohibited. If you click on a link on this site which takes you to a bookmaker or casino and you subsequently open an account, Pick and Parlays may receive a commission. Bets placed are the responsibility of the bettor.

Copyright © 2026 Picks and Parlays. All rights reserved.

The sports news and information contained at this site is for entertainment purposes only. Any use of this information in violation of laws whether they are federal, state and/or local is prohibited. Picks and Parlays is the nation's premier resource for sports betting and handicapping information.

Sign Up Get $30 Premium Picks Credit + Exclusive Offers
Special Offer
Up To $1500 in Bonus Bets Paid Back if your First Bet Does Not Win
Play now Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET (Available in the US) 877-8-HOPENY or text HOPENY (467369) (NY) 1-800-327-5050 (MA), 1-800-BETS-OFF (IA), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ only. Please Gamble Responsibly. See BetMGM.com for Terms. First Bet Offer for new customers only (if applicable). Subject to eligibility requirements. Bonus bets are non-withdrawable. In partnership with Kansas Crossing Casino and Hotel. Promotional offers not available in Mississippi, Massachusetts, New York, Ontario, or Puerto Rico.